A Real Test of Texas' New Castle Doctrine Law
[…] The statute provides a defense, but a court will be required to rule on the facts of the applicability of “Chapter 9, Penal Code”.

Exactly. For that matter, would a no-bill of a Texas grand jury even be admissible as evidence in a civil suit? I don't think it would; but I am not as knowledgable as I would like to be on the subject. Anybody else who is better informed?

revjen45 said:
Tx law allows one to shoot in defense of property after dark, and it doesn't matter what he's stealing.

Remember Section 9.42 of the Texas Penal Code requires that you believe deadly force is immediately necessary to prevent the imminent commission of the crime or fleeing immediately after the crime AND that:

"(3) he reasonably believes that:

(A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means; or

(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor or another to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury."

Texas does have a strong bias towards property rights; but as you can see (3)(a) leaves some leeway for a prosecutor to make your life miserable if he thinks you were a bit too trigger happy.
 
"He's got a right to defend his property.