Illinois Supreme Court to Release Opinion on Legal Gun Containers (People v Diggins)
[…] Status
Not open for further replies.

Phatty

Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
701
Location
Southern Illinois
Just talked with the clerk for the Illinois Supreme court. All she could tell me was the the decision was "affirmed" and that Justice Burk wrote it.

I have a million things to do this morning and can't seem to find whether this is a victory or not?

Help!
 
Just found it elsewhere...

In a unanimous opinion (written by a Chicago judge, no less), the Illinois Supreme Court in People v. Diggins No. 106367, has held:

"Section 24-1.6{c}{iii} of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if that weapon is “unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.' 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6{c}{iii} (West 2006). In the case at bar, we are asked to determine whether the center console of a vehicle is a 'case' within the meaning of this provision. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that it is."

Wow that is pretty big for us here in Illinois!