First this is
[…] (5) Inside any facility hosting an athletic event not related to or involving firearms which is
sponsored by a private or public elementary or secondary school or any private or public institution of
postsecondary education,
unless the person has a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or
recognized under Section 13A-11-85.
(6) Inside any facility hosting a professional athletic event not related to or involving firearms,
unless the person has a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-
11-85.
"§13A-11-52. (AS REVISED BY 2013-283)
"Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on
private property not his own or under his control
unless the person possesses a valid concealed weapon permit or the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises; but this section shall not apply to any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge of their duties.
And reference:
http://www.thetruthaboutguns.com/20...legal-no-weapons-signs-in-alabama-rest-stops/