No Guns Allowed Signs
[…] No Guns Allowed Signs

Status
Not open for further replies.
WA law provides at RCW 9.41.300(1b):

"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked box or designated official shall be located within the same building used in connection with court proceedings. The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed in a locked box or left with an official during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building."

If you're required to disarm, it makes sense for them to have a safe place to store your gun while conducting business there.

Parker
 
Just remember the golden rule kids, "It's only illegeal if you get caught."
How is this high road?