Again with the name calling. Why can't anyone have a conversation without resorting to ad hominem attacks?
[…] If either the owner, or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner, tells a CHL to leave, the CHL must leave. Period. Of course, if the CHL is truly concealing the handgun, it will be rare indeed that the CHL will receive oral notice to leave.
The more common situation the CHL will face is a sign that attempts to give the CHL "written communication" that the CHL is not welcome if the CHL is carrying concealed.
If the property owner (or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner) posts a sign, the sign must comply with the requirements of §30.06 to be effective notice to a CHL.
"Written communication" means either:
(1) a card or "other document" that has written language "identical" to the following:
"Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun;" or
(2) A sign posted on the property that:
(a) "includes" the above language in both English and Spanish;
(b) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(c) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.