Reacting to home intruder
[…] No, don't take my recommendation; consult a good attorney. Probably won't cost anything, but even if it does, that's less than losing your clean record, most or all of everything you own, and/or your personal freedom.

Even though Illinois has bull**** gun laws, our laws on self defense are pretty common sense.
I agree, but do not rely upon a lay interpretation of them.

Regarding holding him, or handcuffs: remember, as a private citizen, you're entirely on your own. Consider this from the Illinois State Troopers:

Here is what Illinois Law says about Arrest by a Private Person (725 ILCS 5/107-3) "Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed."

In the U.S., all states permit "Citizen Arrests" if a felony is committed in the presence of the Private Person. Illinois Law above also includes misdemeanors, but not ordinance violations.