TX CHL Compliance ?
[…] I spoke to a TABC agent yesterday, and he said he'd investigate. He didn't say that he'd get back to me, so I'll check the CF when I go to Northstar the next time.

BTW, the 51% refers to sales, not profits. I still find it hard to believe, as they sell a LOT of food and it isn't cheap (nor is it too expensive).
 
Sam Adams wrote:
BTW, the 51% refers to sales, not profits. I still find it hard to believe, as they sell a LOT of food and it isn't cheap (nor is it too expensive).
You're absolutely correct. I should have gone back and re-read §46.035(b)(1) before posting. It says, "...the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages..."
 
What About Hospitals?

I have a quick question about hospitals. My CHL is somewhere in the mail, so as of yet I haven't carried in a hospital, but as I often go into them to do consulting, it would be nice to be able to.