White House Petition to Reverse Bump Stock Ban
[…] An evil person used something that is not a machine gun to murder innocent victims. For political purposes, a politician decided to call a bump stock a machine gun, even though it does not meet the written, legal definition of a machine gun, and he instructed the regulatory state to bow to this fallacy. The regulators, absent any change in the statutory definition, nevertheless followed these instructions.

Due process would require that Congress change the statutory definition of "machine gun" (currently found in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) "Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger") to include bump stocks. With that action, this regulatory change could have been consistent with the principles of our nation. Without it, the actions of the politician and of the regulatory state become completely capricious.