Quantcast
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Glock 36 Problem

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing and Repairs' started by ReloaderEd, Nov 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ReloaderEd

    ReloaderEd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    washington state
    I recently aquired a Glock 36 which has three clips all with the magazine extension and it shoots great. It also has the trigger button safety which I like. Like the Springfield XD in 45ACP it doesn't feed SWC bullets. The slide release clip tang sticks out and the mazazine follower indent pushes up on the slide release tang to hold the slide back on the last shot. However, the SWC bullets get caught between the slide release tang and the case then wedges on the feed ram not allowing the cartridge to slide into the chamber.
    Also, the slide release is activiated as the cartridge goes up in the chamber and the slide is held open every shot.
    Has anyone got a fix for this problem. I don't want to shoot anything but round nosed bullets or truncated bullets in this firearm.
    I believe the slide release tang could be modified to fix this problem but would like some history and impute before I do it.
    I notice Lee has gone to round nose bullets on some of their molds probably because of the same issue. I would appreciate any help and advice on this problem. Be Safe:eek:
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  2. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    Sounds like you are seating them too long.
    How much wad-cutter shoulder is still sticking out of the case mouth?

    .45 ACP WC should be seated so the driving band shoulder is just barely sticking out of the case mouth.

    Like this:
    http://www.midwayusa.com/viewProduct/?productNumber=836199

    rc
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  3. ReloaderEd

    ReloaderEd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    washington state
    The bullet is a Lyman 452446 sized to .451 and is seated in the case with the forcing cone sticking out 1/32" or less. I use a taper crimp and the die is adjusted properly. This load reeds through a 1911A1 45 with no problems. ? I appreciate your impute.
     
  4. rcmodel

    rcmodel Member in memoriam

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    59,082
    Location:
    Eastern KS
    That Lyman bullet number is not ringing any bells?

    Anyway, I would not be opposed to filing off the offending part of the slide stop if you still will have enough left to make contact with the mag follower so it will still work reliabily.

    I often have to do it to 1911 slide stops.

    rc
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  5. ReloaderEd

    ReloaderEd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Location:
    washington state
    I appreciate your help. Never had the problem with my 1911's usually just the opositie. Thanks!!!!
     
  6. davehk

    davehk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page